trophy

This page describes our awards and is a roll of honour for recipients

Descriptions and detailed criteria for all these awards are covered by Section 10 of, and the Appendix to, the D112 Procedures document available on the District Documents page. Awards will be presented either at the September District Awards Ceremory, or the May District Conference.

district DirectorS 
Year
2018-2019 Antonia (Toni) Sharp DTM QSM
2019-2020 Neil Stichbury DTM

CHRISTINE MEYER CUP FOR DISTRICT TOASTMASTER  OF THE YEAR

This award recognises activity and commitment across all the clubs of which the recipient is a member. This is distinct from the “Club Toastmaster of the Year” which recognises activity in  a single club.

Year
2018-2019 Craig Martin DTM

WARWICK LOWNDES CUP FOR DIVISION DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

This award recognises outstanding commitment to both club and district missions across their division

Year
2018-2019  Heather Riches

LEN JURY CUP FOR AREA DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

This award recognises outstanding commitment to both club and district missions across their area

Year
2018-2019 Sean Walton DTM

LAUREL FRANCIS CUP FOR CLUB COACH OF THE YEAR

This award recognises the work and comitment shown by the recipient in helping a club or clubs recover from potential failure

Year
2018-2019 Pat Debney and Carol Johnson 

MURRAY COUTTS CUP FOR OUTSTANDING DIVISION OF THE YEAR

This award recognises the Division that has best worked as a team during the year

Year
2018-2019 Division O

KINGSLEY MOODY SHIELD FOR CLUB PUBLIC RELATIONS

This award recognises the club that has demonstrated the most effective Public Relations strategy during the Toastmasters year.

Year
2018-2019 Mt Albert Club

O’LEARY-WIGHTMAN SHIELD FOR CONFERENCE ATTENDANCE

This is awarded to the club that has made the most effort in helping members’ decisions to attended the District Conference

Year
2018-2019 Naumai South Taranaki Toastmasters Club

DISTRICT INTERNATIONAL SPEECH CONTEST

Year
2018-2019 Kingi Biddle (Lunchtime Toastmasters)

DISTRICT HUMOROUS SPEECH CONTEST

Year
2018-2019 Gerard Hulst (Silver Service)

DISTRICT EVALUATION CONTEST

Year
2018-2019 Clifford Hall (Auckland West)

DISTRICT TABLE TOPICS CONTEST

Year
2018-2019 Peter Harington (Lake City Breakfast)

TRIPLE CROWN

Triple Crown awards recognise member effort in completing at least three awards during a single year

Year
2018-2019 Barry Shaw, Katrina Matich, Georgina Templeton.
2019-2020 Rae Clark, Patricia Heydon, Allister Laurent, Wendy Wickliffe, Lulu Cai, Alison Cary,
Lance Clark, Mike Diggins, Rachel Evans, Leighton Gelling, Natalie Graham, Angela Guptill,
Patricia Heydon, Maurice Judd, Graeme Kettle, Su Myat Kyaw, Scott Martins, Katrina Matich,
Peter McCutcheon, Kirsten McDonald, Matt Meintjes, Max Renshaw-Fox, Janet Williams